Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Reporting dll on Remote Hosting Server

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using Mircrosoft Reporting on my site but the dll's for it aren't installed on the Remote Hosting server, I am unable to install ReportViewer.exe on the server and can not get the reports to work. Any ideas how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mgordon-spi
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NazoUK
ID: 24770455
Unfortunately I believe the dlls must be installed on the server to get the reports to work.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771361
  1. download indicated ReportVierewer.exe file like before indicated.
  2. open it with Winrar or softer similar. In Winrar you will find the ReportV1.cab file. Open it.
  3. extract the file in a folder to pleasure.
  4. In this folder you will find 4 files. Rinominate the L_Microsoft_ReportViewer_Common_dll_117718_____X86.3643236F_ file in Microsoft.ReportViewer.Common.dll, the FL_Microsoft_ReportViewer_ProcessingObject_125592_____X86.3643 file in Microsoft.ReportVierer.ProcessingObject.Model.dll, the FL_Microsoft_ReportViewer_WebForms_dll_117720_____X86.364323 file in Microsoft.ReportVierer.Winforms.dll.
  5. These three rinominated files you will insert, as I said, in the istallation folder of target application
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgordon-spi
ID: 24774900
Ok, I have been able to find these files, but I ma not sure what to do with them. Do I simply upload them along with my website to the hosting provider?
0