Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared 100mbits

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello everyone,

Could someone explain to me what this means?

I've been trying to buy a dedicated server and Santrex dot net has 100mbits unmetered US Servers which I like. but they have shared 100mbit, what does that mean? that all the US servers share the same 100mbits conection? so if they have alot the speed will be slow?
0
Comment
Question by:Anonprime
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
ID: 24770114
I tried to look at www.santrex.com but cannot find words "shared 100mbit" in their offer :-(
But it sounds really like they meas that your server will be connected through some 100Mbit switch with other servers.
But it does not mean that "all" servers in their server's room shares 100mbit,
for example there can be 10 switches and every has 100Mbit 24 ports and one Gigabit port for internet backbone connection.
Better to ask directly them.
Peter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
ID: 24770699
it could be link speed of ur network

better u go for 10/100/1000 capable server

gigabit NIC card having capabality server can support 100 mega bit per second link speed

but in future ur link speed is increased to 1000 mega bit per second (1 gbps), this can be also support by ur server because ur server is occupied bye giga bit NIC
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
themightydude earned 2000 total points
ID: 24773690
Having dealt with a lot of these hosts peter41, is pretty much spot on.

Generally, they will have a 100Mbps uplink to the switch your server is on....but there will be multiple servers on that switch.

You might get lucky and be the only server on that switch and pull a full 100Mbits...but you might have 10 other servers with you on that switch as well which theoretically, means everyone gets 10Mbits if it was split evenly..but sometimes you get servers that use a bunch of bandwidth and you might be lucky to get 10Mbps during peak times.

One thing to watch out for to is this..Some providers will tell you that you need to upgrade to a dedicated 100mbits if you start averaging more than say..50Mbits/sec. It's either that, or they kick you off for using to much. Make sure you read the TOS/AUP closely on companies that offer services such as this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anonprime
ID: 24787357
Yeah, themightydude is right, I didn't expect much tho, it was a really cheap service, found a guy that had bad experiences with those servers, said he couldnt get more than 5mbits during peaktimes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anonprime
ID: 31599458
Thanks, Saved me from wasting some money.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 24789554
You get what you pay for in the hosting world. A dedicated 100Mbps line with good quality bandwidth will generally run upwards of $600 / month just for the bandwidth. Good bandwidth like say from internap or level 3 will be around $1000/month.
0