Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF bleed dissapers opening in Photoshop

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi

First time I've come across this one...

A client has sent his artwork through for print as a PDF file. When I open it in Acrobat reader the bleed and crop marks are all there. However when opened in Photoshop CS where I need to set it on a template for print (3 up) it opens without the bleed and crops, just exactly the 'trimmed' size.

Any ideas why and how to resolve this?

I do have Adobe suite Illustrator etc on another machine if that's needed for the solution.

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:swordfishsoup
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Madkhali
ID: 24770432
if possible, please upload an example to see what is happening exactly
thanks :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24770517
Check if have Bleed Box selected. But be careful Photoshop rasterizes your file, so it's possible you lose font editing.

Photoshop isn't really a print application, so you have to create the 3mm bleed yourself in your PSD this is not an option in Photoshop i use guides for that, you can use InDesign for print work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24770522
Oops forgot the image.

bleedbox.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 24770534
Sure here you go
goldrush-cover.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:swordfishsoup
ID: 24770864
Thanks

Have a good day
0