Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Migration from  Exchange 2003 to 2007

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Guys,

I'm in the process of migrating my public folders as I'm decommission the old exchange server and I'm desperate for some help. Most of my folders replicated without a problem, but a handfull just dont want to migrate at all.
Things I have done
-Removed item level permission with PFDAVadmin
-Tried replicating with PFDAVadmin
-Enabled logging though I'm not 100% sure what im looking for.
-disenabled any store limits.

I'f I compare the old store to the new store in one of the folders its one email thats keeping it from fully replicating, but theres no way for me to tell which one.

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:jjgermishuys
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 24770583
It may good for you...

Exchange 2003 to 2007 Public Folder Migration/Replication
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23973631.html

How to replicate Public Folders, move Mailboxes as well as decommission the Exchange 2003 Server.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part3.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24770720
PF replication takes a while, sometimes a week or more.

You can use PFDAVAdmin or the builtin scripts in the Exchange 2007 Installation folder.

Check http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/tools/using-exchange-sever-2007-built-in-scripts-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjgermishuys
ID: 24770942
Hi,

I've done everything in the above post. The biggest thing here is Exchange wont let you remove the PF database if everything hasnt replicated so I cant decomission the server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 24771038
I thing the replication has beeen completed.but still won't let you delete the public folder.I had the same problem.
Open ESM drag the folder under the public folder to the folders under the 2007 administratrative group. Then you should be able to delete the public folder store.
Also remeber its not recommended to remove the 2k3 adminstrative group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjgermishuys
ID: 24783331
If got no public folders in the old PF store, the problem is there's still a couple of folder under PUBLIC FOLDER INSTANCES and that's why it wont let me delete the old store.

Is there maybe a way you can force a delete of these folders?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 24783536
Have you removed replica link ?

(*  How to replicate Public Folders, move Mailboxes as well as decommission the Exchange 2003 Server)

When all Public Folders have been replicated to the Exchange 2007 Server, you should remove the old Exchange 2000 or 2003 Server(s) from the replica lists. When any Public folder data has been removed from the respective Public folder instances, you can dismount the old Public Folder stores

(*** E2k3 SP2 wont let you remove the Public Folder store until the data is gone and it wont get removed while its dismounted).

You should verify that your clients are still capable of seeing Public Folder data as well as free/busy information and accessing the offline address book before you delete it though. If this is not the case, I recommend you wait a little longer so that youre sure the replication has occurred properly...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjgermishuys
ID: 24783578
My old public foders isnt part of the replica list and although the data has been removed it's still shows under the PF Instances.

Thats the problem im sitting with and look for a way to remove them
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 24783680
One more, have you transferred ALL  (e.g. Offline Address,  Free/Busy System Folder Replicas and OAB Version etc.) for Public Folder, and really take ALL migration steps?

Removing the First Exchange 2003 Server (Part 1)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Removing-First-Exchange-2003-Server-Part1.html
Removing The First Exchange 2003 Server (Part 2)
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Removing-First-Exchange-2003-Server-Part2.html
0