[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Servers not showing in WSUS

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 2 terminal servers that wont show up in WSUS.

The 2 terminal server are configured in a session broker DNS round robin load balance.

All servers are windows server 2008 SP1.

Even though they dont show up in WSUS they still receive updates from the WSUS but only random ones not all.

How do i get these 2 server to show in WSUS?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Jono360
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AC_Nova
ID: 24771431
This was happening on some PCs in on my domain.  I found a script which reauthorises the wsus settings, and set it to startup in Group policy computer settings.

It might work for the servers, its vbs:

Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

sRegKey = "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate"

' suppress error in case values does not exist
On Error Resume Next

' check for marker
sIDDeleted = oShell.RegRead( sRegKey & "\IDDeleted")

' to be sure values is only deleted once, test on marker
If sIDDeleted <> "yes" Then
' delete values
oShell.RegDelete sRegKey & "\AccountDomainSid"
oShell.RegDelete sRegKey & "\PingID"
oShell.RegDelete sRegKey & "\SusClientId"

' Stop and start the Automatic updates service
oShell.Run "%SystemRoot%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv", 0, True
oShell.Run "%SystemRoot%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv", 0, True

' Run wuauclt.exe with resetauthorization
sCmd = "%SystemRoot%\system32\wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow"
oShell.Run sCmd, 0, True

' create marker
oShell.RegWrite sRegKey & "\IDDeleted", "yes"
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jono360
ID: 24781773
Hi AC Nova

Thanks for your response. I dont think that script will help the issue i am having. I think is has something to do with the fact the servers are i a round robin load balance.

The reason i think this is that i have a total of 6 Terminal servers and the only 2 not showing are the 2 in the load balance. The group policy has applied properly to these servers and the servers are getting updates from the WSUS, but they just dont show in the WSUS console, So i am thinking it migt be an issue with the 2 entries in DNS for the round robin.

All the terminal servers are under the same GP Policy.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaidas911 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26127612
Maybe your servers are cloned (imaged)? In that way way will have same ID and show up as same computer in WSUS.
Are those two servers updated? Maybe they recieve updates, but does not show up correctly in WSUS - in that way you should reset ID's - by the script provided or I prefer full server SIDs reset by sysprep.exe Reseal (you will have to re-join AD). In that way they will be identified as separate computers (servers).

Regards,
Paulauskis
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jono360
ID: 31599467
These server are no longer in use
0