Solved

Add beep at regular intervals to copyright music

Posted on 2009-07-03
11
6,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to add a beep every 10 seconds to music tracks which are streamed over the net. Anybody know of any free/cheap software that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:suroma
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeftron earned 250 total points
ID: 24771513
Audacity is free and has a sound mixing function.  I'm not sure if there is an automatic beep every 10 seconds feature, but you could play around with it to see if it suits.

http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Zef.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 24776194
Yeah Audacity may work, so I agree with Zef, but it's not straight out simple. I have aded overlays and it takes a little time to get familiar with the process of where you want to add in the extra piece.
you need to overlay the beep into the audio track so it merges it.
Nero Wave edito will also do this
Do you have a beep mid or wav to add in?
You open audacity drag and drop your audio track on and then you drop in the beep wav as a new track it will appear beneath the main, then get your curser and mark in about 10 secs
you'll see a line then go to PROJECT above, select Align and move Curser>Align with curser.
Drop the Beep on again it will appear below the first Beep/ put your curser on agaon but further on go to Project again etc keep doing this till the end.
then go to file top left export as MP3
It's labour intensive so I hope you dont have too many.
Also you may need to increase the volume so it is annoyingly louder than the audio track.
I've included 2 snaps how I do this. Ask away if you need help/

Here's the best tutes for Audacity just press play
http://www.guidesandtutorials.com/audacity-tracktools.html

Another workaround is to play the tracks in MPC  the beep in another instance of media player classic
 record the new mixed sounds track in Audacity using the stereoMix and save as a new track with beep included.
MPC will run several instances

Overlay-one.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24776197
Adding beep again 10 secs  later and what it looks like Audacity
Overlay-2.jpg
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 125 total points
ID: 24778427
Wow I'm exhausted after reading all that.

Install Audacity. Open and choose Generate from the Toolbar. Choose Tone and select 240 seconds (the usual max length of a song). You'll notice that on the timeline you can select 10 second intervals by dragging the mouse to highlight. So highlight the first 10 seconds and then from Generate select 'silence'
and drop in about 10 seconds of silence at intervals all through the track until the end. Save this as a wave file like beep.wav. Then open your song which will appear on one track, then select import audio and import your beep.wav file. Save all files together as wav. Do this for all songs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24808870
you didnt mention what format the  the audio will be streamed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suroma
ID: 31599474
Thanks Zef. for pointing me in the right direction so quickly and fred/Merete for their methods
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 24811730
bullmonkey:

Mate, it's winter here in Australia, and you're making me cold with your sleeveless singlet. If you take a look at Merete who hails froms sunny Queensland, even she's got a jacket on. So, a bit of dress-sense please.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 24816963
Beep, beep.
road-runner-copy.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:suroma
ID: 24818233
Sweet!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24819561
fredshovel, you are right
i prefer to wear shirts but unfortunatly my huge muscles split the seams and so i am forced to wear these. i pray for an unattractive boney body but unfortunatly miracles never happen overnight
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24819578
i asked what format you were intending to stream because if you are streaming flash audio the beeps would not have to be applied to the music but the movie itself, this would eleviate the need to add a beep track to each and every song, thus saving a lot of time in the long run
0