Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wsus setup

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hi there,

i need some help setting up a wsus server, i have installed it but i need to know how to ensure that the wsus server is updateing all the other computers on the network. the serevr is setup on port 8530.
0
Comment
Question by:Bhudda_S
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 24770673
Bhudda,

Check this for Managing Windows Server Update Services 3.0

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708619%28WS.10%29.aspx

and Check this for Reports in Windows Server Update Services 3.0

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708428%28WS.10%29.aspx

Abstract:

Reports are an important part of managing WSUS. You can keep track of nearly every aspect of the WSUS network by means of reports. The most important kinds of reports are:

    * Summary compliance reports (the number of computers that need to install updates and the number of updates missing from computers).You can generate these reports from the root node of the WSUS administration console.
    * Individual computer reports. You can generate these reports by right-clicking the computer in the Details pane.
    * Individual update reports. You can generate these reports by right-clicking the update in the Details pane.
    * Downstream server summary compliance reports. You can generate these reports by right-clicking the server in the Details pane.
    * Synchronization reports. You can generate these reports by right-clicking the synchronization in the Details pane.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24781491
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bhudda_S
ID: 24800721
Thanks for the info it really helped, the only think that im not sure of is about the GPO. I created a Groupe Policy so that all computer look at the WSUS server for updates but my question is how do I know it works. When I click on the windows updates icon the URL goes to update.microsoft.com ???
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24800969
http://www.wsuswiki.com/susfaq


Q. How do I ensure that the client settings are fully populated through the GPO?
A. Very simple, do a simple Reg query:
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s

The windows updates icon will always direct to update.microsoft.com regardless of whether wsus is used or not. You can disable this with group policy.
0