Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware issue with HP ProLiant DL380G5

Posted on 2009-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Ran into a wierd issue just now, server stopped responding, lost network connectivity (was only this server on the network that went down so i know it's the server), couldn't verify if console was frozen or not.

Went to the server room, and the RAID LEDs were green (which is normal) but they weren't blinking to show HDD activity, just constantly on and not blinking, i also heard a louder than usual "whir" noise from the server, lasted only a minute or two. The sound stopped and the RAID LEDs started blinking like normail again.

Everything working OK at the moment, event logs dont show anything abnormal on the server.

Anyone have any ideas on what this could have been?
0
Comment
Question by:wicked711
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24771662
Open the ststems management homepage and look at the integrated management log, it sounds like it locked up and Automatic System Recovery detected this and rebooted it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wicked711
ID: 24781750
The server didn't reboot, it came backup as if nothing had happened. I'll check the HP system logs though.

Cheers,

John
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24906513
If you were unable to contact the server, how do you know it didnt reboot?

I have to agree with andyalder by saying is sounds like the server rebooted.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wicked711
ID: 24910467
Connectivity was lost for only a few minutes. It normally takes our server 10 minutes to reboot completely.

I also had some RDP sessions logged in which weren't closed/reset when i relogged back in after the dropout.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24944090
Thanks for the info and I now see why it didn't restart. Unfortunately, I can't think of any other explanation for these events other than possibly power settings being active on the server. Maybe hibernate or standby is enabled which would probably produce the same events with a much faster startup time.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
-Q- earned 500 total points
ID: 24960159
I would download the latest firmware CD that will upgrade systems firmware for all the servers devices.

Also install the latest HP StartSmart CD (drivers/tools pack).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wicked711
ID: 31599480
The StartSmart software wasn't installed, i'm rebuilding this server anyway. Thanks for the tips.
0