Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net c# Get Dynamic field value

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I have created a function placed on a .cs file that gernerates a form containing fields that are read from a database (to send an email for example). The controls (textboxes, etc) are dynamicly created and I also added a button and it's Eventhandler. The creation of the fields has no problem, what I cant get is after clicking the button, retrieving the dynamicly generated fields value (can't seem to reference the fields properly) .

Any help would be apreciated
//Field creation example (working) 
 
                            Label lbl = new Label();
                            lbl.Text = "<b>" + dr["FORM_FIELD_CAPTION"].ToString() + ":</b> &nbsp;";
                            lbl.ID = "lbl_" + dr["FORM_FIELD_FIELD_ID"].ToString();
                            plc_IN.Controls.Add(lbl);
 
                            TextBox txt = new TextBox();
                            txt.ID = "txt_" + dr["FORM_FIELD_FIELD_ID"].ToString();
                            txt.ValidationGroup = "preview";
                            plc_IN.Controls.Add(txt);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ricardomachado
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24771276
You need to recreate the control again in pageload, irrespective to PostBack. and you must have a event handler attached to your button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikege
ID: 24776410
You have to place your code to Page_Init evenhandler.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ricardomachado
ID: 24802230
What I am doing is creating the controls from a cs file that is not aspx.cs, so that i can call "from whereever I want".

So I cant use page specific attributes... is this possible, otherwhise I have to do everything inside a page.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nikege earned 750 total points
ID: 24802577
Just put your method call to Page_Init
0