Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

whats the maximum limit of each user mailbox in SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear

Can u please tell me whats the maximum limit of each user mailbox in SBS 2003 R2.......

and how can we increase the limit ?
0
Comment
Question by:HIPL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tempelman
ID: 24770691
You can set the maximum as large as you want. The only limit then is the size of your exchane store (75GB as of SP2).

Please read the following article for more information:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6109289.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HIPL
ID: 24770854
Hello

I am getting the following error when i am trying to set value upto 3 GB for each user.

Microsoft Active Directory - Exchange Extension
---------------------------
The value for 'Prohibit send at (KB)' is not valid. Specify a value from 0 through 2097151.
---------------------------
OK  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tempelman
ID: 24771009
Hello,

Please refer to the following article for the "Specify a value from 0 through 2097151" error on Limits in Mailbox Store properties:
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555559
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24771226
For a specific user

Open the domain context of your domain in ADSI Edit
Open the properties of the user.
Show optional attributes.
Open MDBStorageQuota or mDBOverQuotaLimit  or mDBOverHardQuotaLimit.

For Issue Warning = MDBStorageQuota
For Prohibit Send = MDBOverQuotaLimit
For Prohibit Send and Receive = MDBOverHardQuotaLimit

Edit the value in kilobytes that you want to set, and then click OK. (For example, to set a limit of 3 GB, type 3145728)

For more details : http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits_over_2gb.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HIPL
ID: 31599486
Good Solution
0