Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

expanding text fields in filemaker pro

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to be able to automatically expand a text field in filemaker pro as text is enetered.
0
Comment
Question by:kashtanka
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24772459
if the scroll is disabled on a text field, it will expand upon data entry
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24785488
If you want the field to get bigger on the screen as more text is added during data entry, Lesouef's right, disabling scrolling will cause the box to enlarge to fit the available text during data entry. However that will only happen while the field is active, when you switch to a different field it will shrink back to its original size.


If you are talking about having a field expand to display the full contents when printing a report, the solution is to make the field as large as possible, then use the Sliding/Printing options to make the box shrink down to fit the text.

There's no way in FileMaker to have the actual screen dimensions of a field change dynamically while browsing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skeleton_key
ID: 25226755
Another option would be to use autoresizing to make the field resize as the window is resized. While this would not dynamically allocate space to that field during data entry, it can allow this field to benefit directly  from an adjustment to the window size (i.e., stretch to become bigger while maintaining a minimum size).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 30185991
gimme half on this one!
0