Solved

Migrate Microsoft CRM 3.0  server to new machine

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

we are planning to migrate our CRM server onto a new machine.
My idea would be to make a cluster CRM02 using a demo license, turn off the old server and switch the licence.
My questions are:
- is the licensing going to work properly
- how will the new server installation process will handle the fact that there are a lot of customisations allready published on the existing CRM
- is there a risk to corrupt the data

Thanks for your answers and eventually your advices on how to proceed.

Regards,

JBS

0
Comment
Question by:jeebee75
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnmenZ earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Answers:
1. the license is tied up with the edition of CRM you use.  As long as the edition you are going to install is the same edition then it should work fine.  There is no activation kind of thing on CRM like Windows OS does anyway, you just need to register the CRM within 30 days of commencement.

2. Customisations should be exported as a backup, then imported to the new installation of CRM.  You need to ensure the update rollup level on the new CRM is the same with the old one, since customisations is update rollup level dependent.  You cannot import customisations that exported from a update rollup 2 CRM to another CRM that has update rollup 1 for instance.  I believe you will need to do the import on both cluster nodes.

3.  CRM server is just a web server, CRM data is kept in SQL database.  Always make sure you have a valid backup of CRM SQL databases before you start doing anything, that way you always have a fall back position.

Are you not in a position to be able to update the CRM 3 to 4?  CRM 4 is lot more easier to worked with compared with CRM 3, especially when you need to move CRM / SQL / SQL Reporting Service Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeebee75
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comment, it is very usefull. I've just read the redeployment wizard guide and the steps you propose match it.
unfortunately, we didn't suscribe to the software insurance and the cost of the migration to 4th version would be too expensive for us (1 serve + 80 users...).
I had another question, do you know if it's possible to update the framework from 1.1 to 2.0?

Thanks again and regards,

JBS
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnmenZ
JohnmenZ earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
.Net Framework is used by the applications that were developed to run in those environments, it is not an end user software.  It merely gives .Net application a runtime environment to run.  From that sense, whether to update .Net Framework or not is up to .Net application developer, not the end user.

End users do have time when they are required to update their .Net Framework on their computer, that is because an application that end user uses requires that.  It is perfectly OK to install .Net Framework 2.0 side by side with 1.1.  In fact, all versions can be installed side by side, like 1.1 with 2.0 with 3.5 with 4.0 etc.

The only update end user may do is to apply service pack for a particular version of .Net Framework, but that doesn't change the version of .Net Framework.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jez3652
Jez3652 earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
This is easy! Up to a point!!! :)
Assumption is that the two systems are in the same domain
All you need to do is:

Copy the databases to the new sql server
Install crm to your new crm server and as part of the install, point to the new database server and select existing deployment. The software will find the current databases and hook up with them. The only caveat is that the patch release on the database might be different but there are ways around that too.

Did this a few days ago so I know this works.
0