[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Controlling GPO Run Sequence

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to run two GPOs. Both of them will run a script on logon. How can I control it such that GPOA script will run complete before the script in GPOB run?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kmkimlo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dkumar82 earned 75 total points
ID: 24771346
When you are applying Policy - it will flow like this

Local
Site
Domain
OU
Sub-Ou
....

So If You have One Script @ Domain level and One to OU level , then Domain Level will execute 1st before the 2nd.

if you asked something , please describe in detail. thanks
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 75 total points
ID: 24771702
Adding to the above, you can configure GPO application such  that scripts run in synchronous mode rather asynchronous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmkimlo
ID: 24791172
Hi,

Sorry for not describing the problem i faced in full.

I have a Domain GPO that runs a Rsync Script and a OU GPO that will change some configuration files that are Rsynced, I do not want to run into a situation where there is a race condition. I think you all do know what i meant.

But how do I ensure that the logon script of the Domain GPO is executed to completion before the OU Logon script is executed?

Thanks a lot.

I am new to GPO administration. Pardon me if my questions are too noobish =D
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24791280
The question is why would you run one mechanism at one level while running the modifying mechanism at a lower level?
Why not run the modifying script and the rsync script sequentially within the same.
Alternatively, the policy that is rsyncing needs to be enforced.
This means that it will be executed last.
I.e. set the domain GPO that does the RSYNc to be enforced. Note you should limit the scope of things this GPO does or it will override the settings set by earlier OU GPOs.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24799601
on other way - You can push both the script @ domain level ( if require for entire organization) and set the link order (means numbering 1st 2nd ) so that 1st one will execute prior to 2nd one.
0