Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

password protected

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Our company would like to set up a system which should provide video's for our customers online. But these video's are for a select group of customers. They should be able to login en watch them but not with a fix login. In other words they should not able to pass their login to others and avoid the chance that others also watch the video's.

Do you guys think this is possible?

any suggestions?

Thx,
Gipsy
0
Comment
Question by:GipsyKing
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TurboBorland earned 150 total points
ID: 24771442
Nothing I could think of would be possible.  If the person who views the videos wants to distribute them, there's nothing you can really do to stop them while allowing them to view them.  Say they view the video and save it to their computer, then they can pass it on through a USB or cd.  It's kind of a loaded question.  If you're looking for a more secure form of password protection, where if someone else got a hold of the password, yet wasn't able to get in, then we can look at htaccess (on Apache web servers) and deny from any ip that is not allowed to view the videos.  We can take it another step further we and use the RSA's securid where a person needs the "Authentication manager" device.  What this system does is supply a two-factor authentication system (meaning you need two forms of identification) and changes the password every 60 seconds with seemingly randomly generated numbers.  The authentication manager device will update as well and what it says on the devices is what the password is at the current time.  http://www.rsa.com/node.aspx?id=1156  This is a solution employed by Kohler company.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 24778434
Sure. You simply need to implement a two-factor auth. Easiest would be to give your group a PIN calculator type of token (like RSA SecurID - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SecurID) and make your privileged web users use these with a fallback to simple passwds for unprivileged users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GipsyKing
ID: 31599494
thank you for your feedback
0