Solved

AVIs in Windows Movie Maker have audio, but black video.

Posted on 2009-07-03
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When AVis are inserted into Windows Movie Maker on XP, the audio works fine, but the video is completely black (see attached screenshot).
untitled.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:pigletiger
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24771108
do the AVI's playback ok through Media Player??  Do you have WMP 11.0 or DivX 7 installed?

does Movie Maker allow you to add WMV's instead, AVI's are large and uncompressed - you can convert them wth this nice program, just remember to choose the right settings to match your AVI, keep the resolution as close to the original as possible, by default the application sometimes has a lower/smaller setting.

http://www.filehippo.com/download_any_video_converter/

Filehippo is a great site for free apps and drivers/plug-ins.  Update agent is handy too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zeftron
ID: 24771489
Sounds like a codec issue to me - if you do a google search for a codec pack, download the k-like codec pack, updated last week and see if installing that gets round the problem.

Zef.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24771717
That's why i am asking if he can play back the files normally in Media Player -- it would help isolate a possible codec issue, but AVI's rarely fail to play due to the in-built codec already in WMP, just depends on the app used to make the AVI.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24771888
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
Download the klite codec pack from here that will solve the issue and will let you watch them in media player also.
The other way to sort it is to use some conversion software and convert your avi to wmv file first, this will work then but a pain as you will have to convert the file irst before you edit the movie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigletiger
ID: 24772719
I think you're right about the codecs. I don't have permissions to change them though. AVIs play fine in Media Player.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 24776649
The file extension .AVI describes a group of video file types, there isn't a single codec that plays all AVIs.
Movie Maker should be able to access all the video codecs on your machine to use for playback so, yes, this is about codec problem with the AVI file you are trying to play.  However in this case the problem is almost certainly down to Movie Maker's abilty to work with the AVI video codec in question.  So the answer is NOT to install a codec because WMP can already play the file.

There are two fixes I'd suggest:

Quickest fix would be to see if there is a more recent version of Movie Maker available for download and install that as a lot of AVI import handling features have been improved in the more recent versions.

The other alternative would be to re-encode the AVI to a more "Movie Maker friendly" format such as WMV or MPEG this will take a while (depending on file size) to re-index all the frames and audio track(s) so try the version update first.

Both options should work unless this really is an obscure version of one of the 800 or so AVI formats.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pigletiger
ID: 31599495
Converting the .AVIs worked.
0