Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Mail Failure/Internet Explorer

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
Please could somebody advise me regarding the following?  I haven't been able to access my Googlemail for the past couple of days.  Googlemail is my home page on my PC but when it tries to open my internet explorer crashes.  There is a code at the bottom left of the screen where there would normally be a 'done' message once the page is open.  

This is:  http:uk.yahoo.com/?fr=fptb-mcafee

I really need to access my email asap - any help v much appreciated :o)

Kind regards,

Sulli1
0
Comment
Question by:Sulli1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771909
Have you tried running internet explorer with no add ons at all?
go to :all programs - accessories - system tools - internet explorer no add ons
Have you tried installing another browser to see if it works in there at all? Possible mozilla firefox?

Have you double checked that the internet is there and accessable?
let me know
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24773924
Sulli1--Can you open Internet Explorer first and then go to the Gmail site?
Can open all other websites?
What version of IE do you use?
What version of Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 24776466
Hi both,

Yes, I can open internet explorer okay and access all other pages, it is just the googlemail that keeps 'freezing' on me and eventually closes down internet explorer.  I have never had a problem with this before.  My windows version is XP, how do I check what version of IE I am using?

I have looked in accessories/system tools but I can't seem to find the no add ons option in there.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 24776547
Hi,

As an update to my question, I have downloaded Google Chrome as my web browser now and for some reason it is letting me access my googlemail again now.

I am going to award the points to QEMS2 on this occasion but thank you both for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24777155
Sulli1--You determine your version of IE by clicking IE Help|About Internet Explorer.  You can get more detail by clicking the System Info... button.
0