Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Search

Posted on 2009-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi
I am having issues with the full text search in domino 7.
when i do a search on the server it only returns 3 docs but I know it should return 36.
Can anyone point me to what I should start  looking at to try and resolve this ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martin05
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771352
What's your search string?
When is the index updated last? See the Database Properties, FT-index tab (one but last).

Try to reindex, or remove the index and create it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin05
ID: 24771608
Done that made no difference :(
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24771669
Please answer these questions:
- What's your search string?
- Can you give an example of a document that's not found but should have been?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 24784052
When you do the FT search, is that on the same server/replica/view and by the same user as where you established your expectations? (just to rule out wong database, different selection formulas, readernames issues etc.)

More likely:
Could the issue be related to fragments of words (not whole words) that you'd expect to appear? If so, try using the * wildcharacter.

e.g:
{ FIELD myField CONTAINS "A" } would return docs where the field values equals "A"
{ FIELD myField CONTAINS "A*" } would return docs where the field starts with "A"
{ FIELD myField CONTAINS "*A" } would return docs where the field ends with "A"
{ FIELD myField CONTAINS "*A*" } would return docs that actually contain an "A" at no specific position

This applies to non field specific searches as well:
"A", "A*", "*A" and "*A*" will return different results


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martin05
ID: 31599505
Sjef it did work like this although it took 3 attempts at it before it finally recreated the index, also had to make a different selection---untick encrypted files

  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:martin05
ID: 24785003
CRAK thanks for the reply but the first answer was correct although it took a few attempts
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24785375
Hey thanks!

It is "normal" that the FT-index is refreshed periodically, because it takes quite some processing to update the index. In LotusScript, you can force the update of the FT-index.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 24788569
Well, that was indeed the most logical thing to check first!
;-))
0