Solved

How to move Exchange Server 2003 to different disk drive on the same server

Posted on 2009-07-03
7
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
 
  What is the best practice to move the whole exchange server 2003 sp2 from drive D to drive E on the same domain server? windows server 2003 sp2 is installed in drive C. Recently my drive D contains some bad sector.

0
Comment
Question by:tanboonchiat
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sujmatp
ID: 24771242
Install exchange again and this time select REINSTALL option and change the installation path from D drive to E drive.
Hope this helps!!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:djxtreme
ID: 24771400
Also see

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

for moving the Database and Log locations.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24771674
I am not sure if reinstall will work.
you need to install exchange again
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 100 total points
ID: 24772134
If you can't use drive d: why not image it to a new drive and replace?  Or use Robocopy (set your timeout low and I usually set retry to 0 too.)  

Could run chkdsk d: /r first.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 150 total points
ID: 24772941
This is not an easy task however since complete Exchange Server information has to be removed from
registry....so be careful doing these tasks......
#Take a system -state backup of the Active Directory.
#Take a online backup of the information stores (mailbox and public folder stores) using NTBACKUP.
#Dis-mount both the mailbox & public folder stores & take a flat backup copies of all the edb & stm files.
#Follow the steps in the KB 833396 from Manually Remove Exchange 2003 server
Stop and disable the core Exchange 2003 services.........
Distributed Transaction Coordinator
Internet Information Services (IIS) Admin Service
Microsoft Exchange Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP4)
Microsoft Exchange Event
Microsoft Exchange Information Store
Microsoft Exchange Management Service
Microsoft Exchange Message Transfer Agent (MTA) Stacks
Microsoft Exchange Post Office Protocol version 3 (POP3)
Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine
Microsoft Exchange Site Replication Service
Microsoft Exchange System Attendant
Network News Transfer Protocol (NNTP)
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

#Take a complete backup (export) of the registry of the server through from My Computer
#Locate and then delete following folders in the registry keys
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DAVEX
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\EXIFS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\ExIPC
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\EXOLEDB
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\IMAP4Svc
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeActiveSynchNotify
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeADDXA
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeAL
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeDSAccess
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeES
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeFBPublish
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeMGMT
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeMTA
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeMU
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeOMA
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSRS
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeTransport
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeWEB
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\POP3Svc
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RESvc

#Download the Windows support tools for Windows 2003 server (SP2) from following link....http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90&DisplayLang=en
#Click start=>Program=>Windows Support Tools=>Command prompt
#Type adsiedit.msc in the command prompt
#Navigate through ADSIEDIT as follows....
CN=Configuration Partition
CN=Services
CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=Exchange Organization Name
CN=Administrative Groups
CN=Administrative Group Name (eg. First Administrative Group)
CN=Servers
CN=Exchange Server Name (eg. Name of your Exchange server)

#Right-click Exchange server folder & click properties & please locate the attribute "msExchInstallPath"
& change to the proper E:\drive which will have exchange installation files

#Insert the Exchange 2003 server CD
#Click Start=>Run & then click browse to the folder on Cd rom drive:\setup\i386 folder
#Highlight setup.exe & click Open
#In the run box you will get the complete path as CD Rom drive:\setup\i386\setup.exe
#Go ahead & add /disasterrecovery after CD Rom drive:\setup\i386\setup.exe.... it will look as
CD Rom drive:\setup\i386\setup.exe /disastrerecovery
#Follow the next on the wizard & you should see a wizard window which gives the path of exchange installation to E:\drive
#Complete the installation of the setup of exchange 2003 server
#Do not re-start the server... if you get a prompt...
#Download the SP2 for exchange 2003 server & install it even you get a prompt to over write files...go ahead & over right them......
#Restart the Exchange 2003 server  & Re-attach the database files (edb & stm) as per mailbox & public folder store.....





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24772946
Still not sure what is to be gained by moving Exchange rather than fixing the disk problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:djxtreme
ID: 24772961
Agreed Datedman.

Move the DB/logs (so they dont get corrupt) then clone the partition onto a clean drive?

That said a chkdsk /p will mark the sectors bad and not allow them to be used!
0