Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Express 2005 ODBC Connection Problems

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I am in the process of setting up a sql express 2005 on windows xp pc.  I am experiencing problems when trying to connect to the database via odbc (screen shot attached)
I have tried the SA account and the domain administrator account.
I have enabled TCP connections for remote and local.  At this stage i am only trying to connect locally on the same machine.  I have also tried using the name localhost when selecting the database server, rather than the netbios name.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks..
odbc-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drequinox earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771181
specify your connection string like this
x.x.x.x\sqlexpress
or if its local try .\sqlexpress
 do it when it asks which sql server you want to connect to , in drop down box, just type .\sqlexpress

notice the dot !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 24771898
thanks for this, I am not recieving a slightly different error:

Connection failed:
SQLstate: '28000'
SQL Server Error: 18452
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Login failed for user 'sa'. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.

I seem to be one step closer, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 24779165
1. Do your sql installation default or a named instance? if its a named instance then you should give the instance name in your server definition.
2. Did you define any aliases for your sql server? misconfigured alliases may prevent your connection. check it under SQL server configuration manager -> SQL Native Client Configuration -> Aliases..  if exists you should delete them and then try connecting.
0