[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fast copy

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to make a copy of a lot of files in the same server (Windows Server 2003) from one phisical disk to another disk.

Its about 1 Terabyte, and with cmd copy or ntbackup, I need one or two days to transfer it.

What is the faster method to copy for backup purposes?  is it  a problem of my server that need too time?

PD The hard disk is SATA Seagate barracuda 7200rpm high quality and bandwith.
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohed Sharfi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771690
Hi lnrivera,
I hope you fine, please try these options:
fastcopy:
http://www.ipmsg.org/tools/fastcopy.html.en
WindowsLiveSync:
https://sync.live.com/download/en/WindowsLiveSync.msi
thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24772457
download syncback http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html (freeware version in green at the top).

Install, setup new profile. Set to back, source = Folder A destination = Folder B, click run profile. It will do a simulated run, then start a proper run. And jobs a gooden.

Also the slowness will be your network connection bottlenecking things. Is there anychance you can do the copy over a gigabit switch (both machines plugged directly into the switch, and the switch connected to the rest of the network) - this would speed things up considerably (10x).

Alternatively you could install the HDD from the destination pc into the Source pc. This would greatly speed things up, assuming they're compatable (both drives supported by Source PC)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 24772621
Both hard drives are in the same PC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
ID: 24774763
Inrivera, to answer your question about copy performance:

The data that you are backing up is most likely tonnes of small(er) files.  Large files being copied will copy much quicker because there is less I/O overhead.  Small files, no matter the drive array configuration will copy at a slower pace than large files.  To improve performance, you would need to set up a RAID array of at least RAID 0, RAID 5 or RAID 10, however, since you are not using a drive array, you are limited to the command queuing limitations of the slowest of the 2 drives you are using.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lisij
ID: 24798951
if it's a harddrive to harddrive, can't you just use something like ghost or acronis and mirror it?
0