Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid Characters in XML

Posted on 2009-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am importing an XML file in c#.net using  .ReadXml(xmlFileName, XmlReadMode.InferSchema)

Part of the XML file has Cdata[] wrapped around the data, however, the exception invalid character is being thrown.  I thought the point of CData was to tell the importer that it is not mark up language.

Is there anything I can do to get this to pass?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kinton
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24772300
well, indeed CDATA is not totally ignored by the parser. For example, cannot put a > sign inside CDATA, you have to use > to escape it. If not, CDATA will assume that is portion has finished. The same for other XML character entities:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_XML_and_HTML_character_entity_references
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShazbotOK earned 2000 total points
ID: 24788215
Start with reading the Xml in using a XmlReader setting the validation to none then use the reader to import into the dataset - see if that does the job for you...
            System.Xml.XmlReaderSettings xmSettings = new System.Xml.XmlReaderSettings();
            xmSettings.ValidationType = System.Xml.ValidationType.None;
            System.Xml.XmlReader xmlReader = System.Xml.XmlReader.Create(((System.IO.Stream)new System.IO.MemoryStream(System.Text.UTF8Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes("MyXmlString"))), xmSettings);
            System.Data.DataSet ds = new System.Data.DataSet();
            ds.ReadXml(reader);

Open in new window

0