Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error converting data type varchar to numeric. (CASTing)

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I got problem with SQL statement (SELECT string) generated in C# code.
Field products.product_price in DB type is decimal(18,2).
I want to pass double variable included in SELECT string (below code), but given error "Error converting data type varchar to numeric."
Tried to execute this  statement with same parameter (for example '100.555555' as price_min) in SQL editor in MS DBMS and it works.

Thanks


Double price_min = Convert.ToDouble(filtersPriceMinBox.Text) * Convert.ToDouble(curr_in_euros_rate);
 
adapterSelectStmt += " and (prod.product_price > (CAST ( '" + price_min + "' AS decimal(18, 2))))";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:damixa
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 24771388
The most probably reason is the conversion of your "Double price_min" to varchar value when you are building the condition: ... (CAST ( '" + price_min + "' AS decimal ...

You have to use some explicit conversion because concatenating your double value of price_min to the text string without any conversion will result to scientific notation:

CAST('100.55555e00' AS decimal(18,2))

and this is not properly recognized by SQL engine.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24771427
The proper conversion seems to be   price_min.ToString("f5")  (Hope you know C# better than me and correct it.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 24771475
I tried price_min.ToString("f5"). It creates good String (5 digit places after dot), but problem is still...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24771498
price_min.ToString("###.00")
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nkiggs
ID: 24771500
Try truncating any spaces to ensure there are no spaces which may not be recognised as valid.
To parse simply use vartype.Parse(input string);
in this case try:
Decimal.Parse(trim(price_min))
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 24771519
The problem is not about price_min String formatting
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 24771610
Tried with parsing:                

String str = price_min.ToString("f4");
Decimal.Parse(str.Trim());

adapterSelectStmt += " and (prod.product_price > (CAST ( '" + str + "' AS decimal(18, 2) ) ) )";

but still, same error..

On the other hand, this works:

adapterSelectStmt += " and (prod.product_price > (CAST ( '" + "1000.5555" + "' AS decimal(18, 2) ) ) )";

0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 24771801
Found mistake....
just changed "," to "." in string
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24771838
So, the problem was in conversion of double to string as I mentioned in the first answer (the scientific notation was just one possible reason)... The comma raised from your regional settings probably and without this information is almost impossible to answer correctly.

The best solution is to display the whole SQL command and test it in SQL Management studio.
0