Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# framework 3.5:how wait multiple threads to complete?

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
C# framework 3.5:how wait multiple threads to complete?for example I have three threads and I want to wait to complete all (3 threads);
if (_couponCounter >= Constants.PacketProcessedcoupons || NoCouponFound == true)
                    {
                        StoredProceduresData._1 = new Thread(new   ThreadStart(StoredProceduresData.CallSpInsertColumns_1));
                        StoredProceduresData._2 = new Thread(new ThreadStart(StoredProceduresData.CallSpInsertColumns_1));
                        StoredProceduresData._30 = new Thread(new ThreadStart(StoredProceduresData.CallSpInsertColumns_1));
                        StoredProceduresData._1.Start();
                        StoredProceduresData._2.Start();
                        StoredProceduresData._30.Start();
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
//....Wait  until to complete ALL 3 threads...
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                        
                       // StoredProceduresData.CallSpInsertColumns();
                        
                        _couponCounter = 0;
                    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nikavak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 24771416
A way to solve it:
1. Create and start the threads. Each thread increments a synchronized global thread counter.

2. Have each thread signal that is is finished by decrementing the global counter.

3. Put the main process on a timer that periodically tests the counter, and idles the rest of the time. When the count gets to zero, take the next action.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24771417
You can use the BackgroundWorker Threads instread of normal threads, it will intimate you when it endns and what is progress.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24771424
Thread..::.Join Method

Blocks the calling thread until a thread terminates, while continuing to perform standard COM and SendMessage pumping.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/95hbf2ta.aspx


StoredProceduresData._1.Join();
StoredProceduresData._2.Join();
StoredProceduresData._30.Join();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nikavak
ID: 31599515
Thanks a lot
0