Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exclusions - Veritas

Posted on 2009-07-03
14
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

Can someone confirm that the following can be excluded from the backup. The DHCP can be done at the bottom and  the search items can be ignored. Also I have a full backup of exchange databases as it has the exchange agent on there.

Thanks,

Unable to open the item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSS.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\MSStmp.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\tmp.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\Windows.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Sophos\Sophos Anti-Virus\Config\interchk.chk - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\IpFilter\IpFiltering.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\IpFilter\tmp.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\IpFilter\trn.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\mail.que - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\tmp.edb - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\trn.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\trntmp.log - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\Replay\{2B792CD4-EDE2-4966-B151-DFF58413E7BF}.tmp - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\WINDOWS\microsoft.net\Framework64\v2.0.50727\CONFIG\enterprisesec.config.cch.5416.102734 - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\WINDOWS\microsoft.net\Framework64\v2.0.50727\CONFIG\security.config.cch.5416.102734 - skipped.
Unable to open the item C:\WINDOWS\system32\dhcp\tmp.edb - skipped.
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24772110
Yes, you can exclude Files and/or folders from the backups. If you drill down in the selections tab, uncheck those folders and the errors should not appear. I've done this with Backup Execx 12.5 and it works fine. What version do you have?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24772115
Not sure what you're asking--non of this looks like it has to be backed up and it's not really necessary to exclude it either unless you just don't like seeing those warnings. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 24772413
Hi,

11d Just wanted to double check as I was sure these Could be excluded.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 24879934
Will as restore be all ok with out all of these
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24880028
I would not try a restore if that list of Exchange files were not backed up. I use BE 12.5 and backup the Microsoft Information Store (Exchange) in a seperate job with the GRT option enabled. I'm not sure what version you have, but oyu should check this and make sure the option is set on the Exchange tab in BE.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 24880061
I have the exhange agent on the server and this backs up the information store so will the above be ok excluded ?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24880539
I think GRT is enabled by default.  The stuff that is not backing up can't be backed up while in use, only real way to back up Exchange is to request the data from Exchange and not try to back up the files directly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 24881130
so to conclude as long as I am backing up the information store exclude all of the above and it will be ok on a restore ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24881150
Yes and it'd better be since you can't back them up that way anyway. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24881188
Important: Don't try and backup Exchange by backing up only the files. In the file selection, you need to specifily select Microsoft Information Store which includes NTFS permissions, registry keys and all the files that support Exchange. The GRT in BE 12.5 is an option that has to be selected. Don't assume it is on unless you se it yourself.

The Open File Option should be turned off and GRT should be on for all Exchange backups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 24881524
This is 11d and in the Microsoft Exchange settings we have backup method full - db and logs flush commited logs, enable the restore of individual mail messages and folders, perform consitency check before backing up when using volume shadow copy service vss snapshot provider and continue with backup if consistency check fails. Also if exchange 2007 backup source is lcr or ccr - backup from the passive mode and if not available try the active copy. Any comments ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24882234
Backup method full-flush logs.
You can also enable to restore etc. Iunno about the consistency check, never used it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 24884885
Hi,

so on the basis of the above line I am ok to exclude the failing items ?

Thx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24885796
Said it several times above. :)
0