Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can you see the value of Active Directory Attributes

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi Experts

We are configuring AD to Integrate with Oracle, using the step by step guide we have create a new attribute called 'orclCommonAttribute'

I've been instructed to change the password for an AD user then search AD for th user to verify the orclCommonAttribute contains the genetated has password value

But I can't fint the this??

Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:it_ops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 24772634
Just a clarification - Did you linked the new attribute with the correct object class?
Cheerio
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_ops
ID: 24773305
Hi there
Thanks for the response, a colleague of mine has set this up and will be back on Tuesday, so I'll have a chat and get back to you then
Thanks for your help
Cheers
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24781587
Run the following command on a DC or a computer that has the adminpak.msi installed. <username> is the "pre-windows 2000 logon name" for the queried user.

C:\>dsquery * -filter (samaccountname=<username>) -attr orclCommonAttribute
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_ops
ID: 24804043
Hi
Thanks for the command henjoh09, it did the job, it displayed the hash value I was looking for thanks again
Cheers
0