Solved

asp.net, c#- select data

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I have a multiple selction dropdwn  and i need to get the options chosen.
Form code below, I need to split out each selction for each list , eg in1, in2 in the aspx c# file behind the code.

thanks
aspx.cs

***********

 protected void submitf(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

string arg = Request.Form["in1"].ToString();
 

}
 

form

******

 <fieldset>
 

        <legend>Standard filters</legend>

        <div>

          <label for="input1">label</label>

          <select class="arc90_multiselect" multiple="multiple" id="in1" name="in1">

            <option>text</option>

            <option>text</option>

            <option>text</option>
 

          </select>

        </div>

        <div>

          <label for="input2">label</label>

          <select class="arc90_multiselect" multiple="multiple" id="in2" name="in2">

            <option>text</option>

            <option>text</option>
 

            <option>text</option>

          </select>

        </div>

        <div>

          <label for="input3">label</label>

          <select class="arc90_multiselect" multiple="multiple" id="in3" name="int3">

            <option>text</option>
 

            <option>text</option>

            <option>text</option>

          </select>

        </div>

      </fieldset>
 

<asp:Button Text="t" OnClick="submitf" runat="server" />

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CharlieDev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel
ID: 24771480
Why don't you use Server controls.?
 
If you are using htmlcontrols then mark them runat="server"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 24771899
thanks, i now have


<select class="arc90_multiselect" multiple="multiple" runat="server" id="in1" name="in1">

what should i do next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 24771946
I'm not sure what you mean by using server controls. Just want someway to get the submitted data.
Not sure as I want to use htmlcontrols?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikege
ID: 24776377
Using server controls (asp:DropDownList or just html controls with runat="server") you can use these controls in codebehind.
for example:

if you use html controls your 'select' controls in codebehind will have System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlSelect type in codebehind.
If you use .Net 1.1 you should define each control in codebind you want to use
 - System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlSelect in1;

if you use .Net 2+ you should not do it. VS will do it for you and you can use you control without any additional definition.

            IList<string> selectedValues = new List<string>();
            foreach(ListItem item in in1.Items)
            {
                if (item.Selected)
                    selectedValues.Add(item.Value);
            }

If you use server controls (asp:DropDownList) your controls will be type of System.Web.UI.WebControls.DropDownList. That is the only difrence in code behind.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nikege earned 500 total points
ID: 24776384
The code could look something like this
protected void submitf(object sender, EventArgs e)

        {

            IList<string> in1Selected = new List<string>();

            foreach(ListItem item in in1.Items)

            {

                if(item.Selected)

                    in1Selected.Add(item.Value);

            }
 

            IList<string> in2Selected = new List<string>();

            foreach (ListItem item in in2.Items)

            {

                if (item.Selected)

                    in1Selected.Add(item.Value);

            }
 

        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CharlieDev
ID: 31599522
Thanks
0