Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Datetime To UTC

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to convert an _arbitrary_ smalldatetime into its equivelent UTC.
I do not want to convert the current time to UTC.
(Not wanting to refer to the current time at all, that is why I believe the getUTCDate() function is not applicable.)

So, given: '9/22/2009 1:25:00 PM' I would expect an integer representing the UTC.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24771545
0
 

Author Comment

by:silchester
ID: 24771839
Hi

I have seen this, but the code does not return an integer representing the seconds since the UTC epoch.

still no success unfortunately
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24772066
smalldatetime is counted from 01.01.1900 00:00 and it is rounded to minutes. To call it UTC epoch is not accurate. The number of seconds since smalldatetime beginning will cause numeric overflow when converted to int data type.

You should decide either to convert it to bigint or to calculate number of minutes instead of seconds.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 24772108
You could maybe look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinated_Universal_Time and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_time and tell what exactly you need.
0