Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filtering DataView Twice C#

Posted on 2009-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a dataview which is populated by a dataset table.
This dataview is used for my datagridview.I have a contextMenuStrip on this datagridview.
I am able to filter this dataview fine but after filtering once  if i'll filter again it give me data from main dataview.I want it to filter the current datagridview not the orginal one.
It will be like filtering twice but in steps.

0
Comment
Question by:WannabeNerd
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 24771512
you add a second condition to the dataview's rowfilter property
dataview.RowFilter = " your_original_condition AND your_additional_condition "

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24771573

dataview.RowFilter = "column like %sss%"

Open in new window

0