Solved

Password Corral file location

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
1,862 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've been using the really helpful little freeware programme for storing passwords called Password Corral.  I've recently had a serious Windows boot problem and so have now got a new machine.  Somehow I need to find the Password Corral file on the old disc (which is still accessible) that stores the passwords to put on the new machine.  Does anyone know where it's stored?
Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:looper8
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 24774558
that's relatively simple for you to find out yourselves:
start a FileMon (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896642.aspx) when you run your new Password Corral installation with a blank data file. Note the data file location discovered by FileMon and deduce the data file location on the old disk. Shut down the new installation and replace your new blank file with the one you found on the old disk.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24775471
Password Corral stores its data encrypted in the registry. The file to make the data is a .txt file generally stored in the same Program Files folder as Password Corral. Typically c:\program files\password corral.

I agree it is a handy little program (I use it) and it works in Vista as well.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:looper8
ID: 24779167
Thanks.  Have got ProcessMon going (updated version of FileMon I think) and discovered that the prog stores password values in the registry. Is there any way of transferring these values to my new machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:looper8
ID: 24779173
Oops, didn't see your comment thinkpads until I'd submitted mine! But I don't understand your second bit about the txt file.  In Prog Files > Password Corral there are just a What'sNew and Readme text files.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24779619
Hi looper8 - Open Password Corral and click on File -> Export passwords. That will bring up a dialogue box and select encrypted. Then save it. I think the default location is in the Program Files folder. I do that with mine using the Option to export on Exit and then keep the same set of passwords on two computers. Works great. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:looper8
ID: 24779760
Unfortuantely the old HDD has had problems (boot issues which I don't know how to resolve).  And although I can get at the files on that HDD if I run Password Corral it doesn't bring up any passwords any more.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 24779790
Hi Hi looper8 - Until you export the passwords for the first time, the passwords are stored in the registry: HKEY_Current_User -> Software -> Cygnus Productions -> Password Corral -> User Name. Unfortunately, these are well encrypted, so I don't think you will be able to make sense of them. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:looper8
ID: 24792084
That's what I feared!
0