Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passing parameter to update correct fileds using Stored Procedure

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I want to pass parameters as number  1   or 2  to 3
to update or select certain field in a table with fields names f1, f2,f3

so that when the value is 2 I want my select statement to be equal to
select f2 from mytable

Best Regards

Zaki
0
Comment
Question by:zaki100
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 24771589
this could do:
select case @parameter WHEN 1 then f1 WHEN 2 THEN f2 WHEN 3 THEN f3 END as field from mytable 

however, the data types must be equivalent (or be made equivalent with CONVERT() .. )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 750 total points
ID: 24771615

declare @parameter as int
set @parameter = 2
select 
    case @parameter 
               WHEN 1 then col1
               WHEN 2 THEN col2
               WHEN 3 THEN col3
    END as field 
from 
    table
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:zaki100
ID: 24771647
Hello,

Both answers are good but I want to make comparison for the selected field such us checking if it is null  or >0 within the same select statement

Thanks

Zaju
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shru_0409
ID: 24771928
select decode(@parameter,1,f1,2,f2,3,f3,'your_comment') as fiels from your_table
0