[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert real to in

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts, I'm having a problem I don't understand. I need to cast a real to a integer and I test on the maximum possible int value. When I do casting I get the "Arithmetic overflow error for type int, value = 2147483648.000000"

Check the code

tnx leon
DECLARE @myFloatToInt AS FLOAT
SET @myFloatToInt = 2147483647
 
DECLARE @myFloatToIntToBig AS FLOAT
SET @myFloatToIntToBig = 6666666666
 
DECLARE @myRealToInt AS REAL
SET @myRealToInt = 2147483647
 
DECLARE @myRealToIntToBig AS REAL
SET @myRealToIntToBig = 6666666666
 
 
SELECT  CASE WHEN @myFloatToInt > 2147483647 THEN 2147483647
             ELSE @myFloatToInt
        END AS myFloatToInt
      , CASE WHEN @myFloatToIntToBig > 2147483647 THEN 2147483646
             ELSE @myFloatToIntToBig
        END AS myFloatToBig
      , CASE WHEN @myRealToInt > 2147483647 THEN 2147483647
--             ELSE @myRealToInt
             ELSE CAST(@myRealToInt AS INT)
        END AS myRealInt
      , CASE WHEN @myRealToIntToBig > 2147483647 THEN 2147483646 
             ELSE @myRealToIntToBig 
        END AS myRealToBig

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sojoca
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1050 total points
ID: 24771709
From memory and if I am not mistaken the value 2147483648.000000 is above the defined threshold for int.  Please cast as bigint instead.

HTH
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jagdish Devaku
Jagdish Devaku earned 450 total points
ID: 24771726
hi check the below code... i have changed INT to BIGINT in the above code in CAST.
please let me know if there is any issue.
bye.

DECLARE @myFloatToInt AS FLOAT
SET @myFloatToInt = 2147483647
 
DECLARE @myFloatToIntToBig AS FLOAT
SET @myFloatToIntToBig = 6666666666
 
DECLARE @myRealToInt AS REAL
SET @myRealToInt = 2147483647
 
DECLARE @myRealToIntToBig AS REAL
SET @myRealToIntToBig = 6666666666
 
 
SELECT  CASE WHEN @myFloatToInt > 2147483647 THEN 2147483647
             ELSE @myFloatToInt
        END AS myFloatToInt
      , CASE WHEN @myFloatToIntToBig > 2147483647 THEN 2147483646
             ELSE @myFloatToIntToBig
        END AS myFloatToBig
      , CASE WHEN @myRealToInt > 2147483647 THEN 2147483647
--             ELSE @myRealToInt
             ELSE CAST(@myRealToInt AS BIGINT)
        END AS myRealInt
      , CASE WHEN @myRealToIntToBig > 2147483647 THEN 2147483646 
             ELSE @myRealToIntToBig 
        END AS myRealToBig

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24771736
I'd suggest making all compares in the same data type (preferably the one with the largest capacity) to avoid data type precedence cast issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24771749
Please read the following to understand what data type precedence is.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190309.aspx
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:sojoca
ID: 24771848
let me re-phrase: I'm writing some adaptor in SISS and the real-field and the integer-field are given; I can't change the type. Because the real-field can contain a bigger numeric value then the integer-field I need to check the max value as in:
SELECT  CASE WHEN @myFloatToInt > 2147483647 THEN 2147483647
             ELSE @myFloatToInt
        END AS myFloatToInt
But when the value is bigger than 2147483647 than iit gets rounded to 2147483648.000000 (which is bigger than the max int-value 2147483647)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24771997
You need to do explicit casting...

SELECT  CASE WHEN @myFloatToInt > cast(2147483647 as real) THEN 2147483647
             ELSE @myFloatToInt
        END AS myFloatToInt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sojoca
ID: 24772083
hi Racimo, still doesn't solve my problem. Check

--             ELSE @myRealToInt  --  is OK
             ELSE CAST(@myRealToInt AS INT)  -- goes wrong

in the code snippet

DECLARE @myFloatToInt AS FLOAT
SET @myFloatToInt = 2147483647
 
DECLARE @myFloatToIntToBig AS FLOAT
SET @myFloatToIntToBig = 6666666666
 
DECLARE @myRealToInt AS REAL
SET @myRealToInt = 2147483647
 
DECLARE @myRealToIntToBig AS REAL
SET @myRealToIntToBig = 6666666666
 
SELECT  CASE WHEN @myFloatToInt > 2147483647 THEN 2147483647
             ELSE @myFloatToInt
        END AS myFloatToInt
      , CASE WHEN @myFloatToIntToBig > 2147483647 THEN 2147483646
             ELSE @myFloatToIntToBig
        END AS myFloatToBig
      , CASE WHEN @myRealToInt > CAST(2147483647 AS REAL) THEN 2147483647
--             ELSE @myRealToInt  --  is OK
             ELSE CAST(@myRealToInt AS INT)  -- goes wrong
        END AS myRealInt
      , CASE WHEN @myRealToIntToBig > 2147483647 THEN 2147483646 
             ELSE CAST(@myRealToIntToBig AS INT)
        END AS myRealToBig

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 24772103
hi,
cast to bigint will solve the issue. but the value might crossed the range of bigint. I suggest you to keep it to float or cast it to nvarchar or so...
bye
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sojoca
ID: 31599529
I didn't "see" the solution rightaway, hence my re-phrase. Extra words of the experts would have helped me. I was to busy to see I guess
0