?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 Client Internet Not Working But Lan Is Fine

Posted on 2009-07-03
30
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have stumbled upon a problem with a machine on a clients network.

Basically the system is small business 2003 and the machine in question is on windows XP and is an acer.

The acer machine can see the server / exchange etc no problems. But it cannot see the internet nor ping the internet.

any user logged onto this machine cannot see the internet. though all other machines are ok.

The server ip is 192.168.1.2 , The client is 192.168.1.12

a Draytek router is on 192.168.1.1

the client (acer) has gateway of 192.168.1.1 and dns of 192.168.1.2 (server)

i have tried ip address's in a browser of say google but it fails. server ip resolves fine.

The  draytek router has dhcp enabled. the server isnt dhcp. All ip allocation is from the router.

One common denominator in all this is that the Acer unit mainboard failed recently so we had to change it with a new one the original hdd and xp installation was not changed but merely left the same.

I also did realise just the router was assigning IPs based on MAC which had changed when we swapped the mainboard. But i have just changed the mac on the router but its still the same.

Anyone shed any light on this? The heat is getting to me , am i missing the obvious here.

My feelings are with the fact the h/w mainboard has changed but im not 100% sure why its effecting just the internet and no other internal communication or file transfers.



0
Comment
Question by:taologic
  • 10
  • 9
  • 5
  • +3
30 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24772249
Usually when you have no problem communicating with the internal network, but only on the external network there is a problem with the gateway address or the subnet mask.
Can you verify that these are the same among clients?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24772258
All access should be handled by the SBS server, so use it's IP as gateway, and also the server's IP as dns server entry on the XP box.

Also DHCP should be handled by the server, not the router, so disable it's built-in dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:marcustech
marcustech earned 600 total points
ID: 24772263
Can you ping 216.239.59.104 thats googles ip address, if you can ping that it's a dns issue, if not it's probably the default gateway (router/firewall's ip).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:automationstation
automationstation earned 200 total points
ID: 24772277
do an ipconfig /all on a working client machine and the an ipconfig /all on the problem machine. Post here or compare the two to see any differences.

Probably DNS settings or the browser is misconfigured. Have you tried a different browser like Firefox?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 24772282
Open IE, click on tools, internet otions, Connections tab, LAN settings button.
Is there anything in the proxy settings?
Check a working machine and mirror the settigs.
That will hopefully sort you out.
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772322
Iam aware "normally" the server is the dhcp and the router would be off but on the servers we have always set the router to be dhcp with the systems all statip ip. (dhcp on server disabled) works fine normally.

All the machines on this particular network are on a std subnet mask, all static ip's and all using
192.168.1.2 (server) as dns , 192.168.1.1 (router) as gateway. All works fine. Its just a manual method of connection rather than server dhcp.

Although when i manually change the gateway on suspect system to the servers ip also , it still does not see the internet.

Could the mainboard / mac address changing be an issue on the client xp install maybe?

0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772327
alan,

No proxy details in the IE tabs , it was the 1st thing i checked thinking it was a proxy problem myself
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24772344
Do you have any different antivirus software or firewall software running on this machine?

Did anyone configure a hosts or lmhosts file on this machine?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24772348
Try to disable any firewalls running, or add the 192.168.1.1-192.168.0.255 range to the trust areas. Reboot and test. Also did pinging 216.239.59.104 work from that PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772355
antivirus is Eset's Nod32 and the same/install. Its last update was approx the time of the mainboard swap out. which points again to the hardware changing causing some change here.

not that im aware nothing else has been changed on the machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24772363
Uninstall NOD32 to see if that is blocking internet access.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772368
If you perform an nslookup in a dos prompt to www.microsoft.com - do you get a sensible reply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772410
un installed nod32 (evn though its only a/v) still nothing.

nslookup response, (same as ping seems to time out)

> nslookup www.microsoft.com
Server:  lb1.www.ms.akadns.net
Addresses:  207.46.19.190, 207.46.19.254
Aliases:  www.microsoft.com, toggle.www.ms.akadns.net
          g.www.ms.akadns.net

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to www.microsoft.com timed-out


--------------------------------------

tried disabling firewall thru services (closed it) still same

tried flushing dns cache ( ipconfig /flushdns ) which sometimes works , nothing


Arghhh haha any ideas..   could there be anything on sbs 2003 linked to the MAC or relaying to outside world if the mac on the client machine changes maybe? its all i can think of.

Internal comms are fine
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772433
www.malwarebytes.org springs to mind - you may have an unwanted visitor on your machine.  Download te free version, update and perform a quick scan.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:automationstation
ID: 24772434
uninstall the NIC and reinstall with latest driver
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772444
One more for god measure - from a dos prompt:
netsh winsock reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772453
The client machine does not Ping any external IP , really does seem a dns issue of some kind

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
Default Server:  server.coatewatercare.local
Address:  192.168.1.2

Why would the server fail to pass dns enquiries on though?

Must be server end related somewhere / linked to original mac address of machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772470
trying , netsh winsock reset

system rebooting ... fingers crossed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24772473
Ok it's not DNS because even on just IP (doesn't require a name server) you can't ping an external IP.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24772485
Try: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
and http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

and (incase of rootkits - i've seen this before)
http://www.freedrweb.com/download+cureit/

Copy to broken PC from server shares, or put onto a CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772490
hey this is true , ip alone doesnt work.. ill try malware bytes in a min , you never know

though im still drawn back to the mainboard/mac issue in back of my mind
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772520
Give this one a try if IP is not working:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772545
In case you want the latest Malwarebytes rules to work with, visit http://mbam.malwarebytes.org/database/mbam-rules.exe  download the file, then run it on the upset machine to update the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772658
ok malwarebytes clean.

tried the reset tcp/ip stack program from ms , noticed it requested a "auto ip" config so thought sod it let it try that

it rebooted , v slow login (dns issue) but once in... IT WORKED!!!!

sorting the static ip back to what it was now to see if its still working .. but least were on track

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772666
Yeah! Hope it improve from now on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772716
in haste i deleted the computer on server and recreated it while the client was restarting ..

now for some reason due to dns allocation/computer setup it wont allow me to logon lol

man i must remember 1 step at a time eh... will plod on to see if i can get it all back up

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772729
Now now!  You are sabotaging yourself!  That won't help much :-)
Disjoin the computer from the domain and then re-join it. again.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24772733
Yeah login on a local admin account, and troubleshoot the network connection from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taologic
ID: 24772768
yeah yeah! all i had to do as i recreated the computer during reboot was to login locally to the client machine and rejoin it, reboot and all was good.

Internet now working all round and the pc's sorted again! thanks lads really helpful to be reminded of the obvious , stuff like this messes with your head if you look at it too long eh!

it must of been linked to a bad computer setup on server / tcpip issue. allowing it to regain its own ip helped i straighten itself out too.

incase anyone reads this later on, and your using the router as dhcp the auto setting grabs the routers DNS. which does kinda work , it needs to be the dns of the server otherwise you will experience LONG login times while it finds itself.

Great site! always handy to have a resource to goto if all else fails (like my brain)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24772788
Great news!
0