Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with emails going to another user

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i have a problem and i would like to ask if anyone had the same...in my company we have exchange 2007 .Someone has sent a confidential e-mail to one person and CC in other 3.The message has been delivered in 4 users and the same e-mail has been send to another user that has not been contained in the list.IS their a possibility that problem to be happend?

Can anyone helep me?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:salapatas
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24772333
make sure that the user that was not suppose to receive the message is not a deligate on one of the other users accounts
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 24772342
also make sure that none of the other users has got a forward on their mailboxes that roots to the user that was not suppose to receive it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccpjc
ID: 24772530
Also check to make sure there are no (inbox) rules running that have a forward based on criteria in an email to that use
Check and make sure the user who received the email doesn't have an SMTP address setup on their AD profile that corresponds to one of the users it was sent to
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24780366
Have you checked message tracking to see what happened? It could be that the other recipient was simply BCCd, which wouldn't show to the recipients.

Delegates is the other major cause.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salapatas
ID: 31599560
the user had delegate permissions..
0