Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure Event Viewer Changes

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a couple of SBS 2003 and also a couple of SBS 2008 servers. When I see an event id of 529 which is "Unknown user name or bad password" I then want to know if a login was sucessful. Can I set this up to show in the event viewer or some other easy way? Also can I set a threshold so that I will only see a sucessful logon if there are more than x number of bad login attempts?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 700 total points
ID: 24772543
Yes and no.  You can change the audit policy to include successful login attempts.  However, you can not descriminate which successful attempts are included.  It's either ALL successful or NO successful (which is the default).  If you want to filter the logs better than Windows does natively, you would need to get a 3rd party log viewing program - of which there are many.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 24772730
Can you please provide the names of some 3rd Party log programs that are worthwhile?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jako
jako earned 300 total points
ID: 24778463
we, for instance use SawMill (http://www.sawmill.net/) which I can heartily recommend.

You can, of course, with a little PowerShell and ActivePERL magic accomplish all the required functionality with no need to shell out the dough ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 31599562
Thanks for the help!
0