?
Solved

ftp socket error # 10061

Posted on 2009-07-03
10
Medium Priority
?
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello

Have a tricky one here. I am able to connect to our server (FTP) on port 22 using FileZilla, list the directory, and copy files to and from the server.

BUT, using command line FTP, and Indy10 I cannot get to do a directory listing, the error is "socket error # 10061".

Any ideas? I have tried passive and active modes, data ports settings etc etc.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:WalterRautenbach
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 750 total points
ID: 24772458
Port 22 is not the standard port for FTP.

So, either the server is running on port 21 (the standard FTP port), and you need to specify port 21 when using the command line FTP tool.

Or, the server is indeed using port 22, in which case it's probably FTP over SSH, which is likely not supported by the command line FTP tool.

If the server is using port 22 in a non standard way (ie. for normal non-secure FTP), then make sure you specify that port when using the command line FTP tool.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24772475
If the port is not the problem, then check whether the server is able to accept multiple concurrent connections ... Maybe it only accepts a limited amount of connections, and they are all used up.

The other option is that a firewall is blocking access somehow, so check that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WalterRautenbach
ID: 24772639
Thank you for the response

Port 22 is used. We are implementing a SFTP(we want to) although not using SSH and certificates yet.

But please note that FileZilla is able (using port 22) to do exactly what we want to, but we are using Indy10.

Why would Indy10 not be able to do this but FileZilla is?

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WalterRautenbach
ID: 24772652
Further, we are able to connect to the server without a problem, just not able to get a directory listing or to copy files to and from the server
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24772676
Does Indy10 support SFTP ?
Did you check the other possibilities in my second post http:#24772475 ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24772691
>> just not able to get a directory listing or to copy files to and from the server

Ah. Can you compare the FTP command logs for both FileZilla and Indy10, and see where the difference lies ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WalterRautenbach
ID: 24773243
We use Indy's LIST method. FileZilla calls MLSD

It is at this point where Indy returns with the "socket error # 10061"....on the LIST method.

FileZilla at the same token continues and returns "150 Connection Accepted"

Command line FTP returns a "425 Can't open data connection" when we try the same commands than FileZilla
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 24773416
The PORT or PASV commands are (exactly) the same for both FileZilla and Indy10 ?
The same ports are used in both cases ?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 750 total points
ID: 24780300
>>>> "socket error # 10061"....

#10061 is error WSAECONNREFUSED (or ECONNREFUSED at UNIX) what means the server refused connection. If not for any of the reasons Infinity already told you, it could be that FileZilla is in the whitelist of the FTP server while Indy10 is not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WalterRautenbach
ID: 31599567
No solid answer, too much speculation. I still had to spend days to get to a solution...which is no solution
0