Solved

How do I prevent domain admins from acquiring enforced group policy settings on a entire domain?

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an active directory domain that has a Standard Domain Policy which is set to "enforced".
Recently, changes were made to the USER configuration of the policy (Do not permit changing proxy settings) and this seemed to work well, however, domain admins have advised that the policy has also applied to them.
Two things I should point out;
-It's not really necessary for domain admins to have the "Standard Domain Options" apply to them at all.
-The domain policy needs to remain "enforced".
I have toyed with security filtering and cannot seem to get around this.
Any thoughts?
Thanks!
Lab_Tech
0
Comment
Question by:Lab_Tech
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24772742
Apply domain policy to domain users, not everyone
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24772779
You could create an OU in Active Directory and block inheritance on this OU but link the Domain Policy to the new OU so that it remains enforced.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24772913
Since the policy is set to enforced it will win over block inheritance.  What happened when you tried the security filtering route
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/04/security-filtering-and-group-policy.html
I'm guessing your users are spread across multiple OUs and that is why the policy is linked at the domain level.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lab_Tech
ID: 31599575
Many thanks; This is exactly what I needed. The reason it did not work for me when I first played areound with the security filtering is that I had set read as deny without setting Apply group policy. Duh so simple!!!! Many thanks!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now