Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Video Driver HP OmniBook xe2-dd  for windows 2000

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
customer brought in an old OmniBook Xe2-dd notebook, asked to have it upgraded to windows 2000 O.S... I thought no big deal, boy was i wrong, i cannot find a driver for the video. Cant identify the chip set either. I have tried belarc, driver detective, driver agent, driversguide, none of them are coming back with a chip set I.D. or a driver relationship to anything, need help as i am getting ready to pull my hair out and i dont have much left on top of my head to begin with, dont want to lose the rest......
0
Comment
Question by:geekzone-biz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prince2002
ID: 24773199
I didn't see any particular video drivers for your notebook model in HP website.
They mentioned that installing HP configuration interface for windows 2000 from the below link  contains  Windows 2000 drivers for your HP Notebook PC. I guess video drivers are also included in that.
Download the HP Configuration Interface for Windows 2000 from the below link.

Try this link.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=31646&prodNameId=19075&swEnvOID=181&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=ob407en


Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24776750
The graphics will either be SMI LynxE SM811 Integrated Graphics chipset or SMI Lynx EM4 (AGP)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24776753
Here's the Service Manual:
http://www.martini-man.com/pub/Manuals/OMNIBOOK/XE2/XE2%20SM.pdf
 
If it helps I think the HP Pavilion N3190  has the same chipset as the basic set for this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geekzone-biz
ID: 31599579
Hey that was dead on, worked well and after downloading the driver using your detailed info you gave me i had no problems after that, so i am putting you in for a raise that you should see in your next paycheck. Until then i hope this finds you and yours well.

scotty
0