[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection and new home drive location

Posted on 2009-07-03
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We had an old file server in which i moved home drives to the new file server.  We were using a GPO for folder redirection of the my documents folder to the users home drive.  Now when a user logs on the my documents folder is still looking at the location of the old home drives instead of the location on the new server.  AD settings have been updated for each user to point to the new server.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 24772700
First thing to do is confirm the setting will indeed be applied to a given user on a given computer.  Use the "Resultant Set of Policies" feature to confirm this.
In this section:
Pick the user name and the computer name, then apply.
Then go through the settings and confirm the folder redirection settings is visible in the "resultant set".

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 24772747
well i ran that and looked in the event viewer on that machine....I stopped sharing the home folder root on the old server and the error in the event viewer is that the old location does not exist...why would it be trying to redirect from the old location to the new and not just use the path for the new redirection?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24772888
Perhaps you have somthing ELSE trying to use that old share location (generating the event log error)?

This error was generated when you ran the resultant set of policies?  That doesn't make sense- it shouldn't actually implement any policy settings: just show which are being applied.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 24773039
Unfortunately the only thing that worked for me was the recreation of user profiles. (Vista and XP)

Also I changed home driectories from \\servername\sharename\username to \\servername\sharename\username\Documents (a Vista thing).

Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 24773686
so if i put the original share back it seems ok, but how long do i need to keep this share up, this is not making any sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 31599580
It is something else, like outlook archive folders or who knows what else, problem is figuring out what that ELSE is.
Thanks
0