Solved

Lightning strike in an area and PC wont power up -  mother board / PSU or the lot is fried?

Posted on 2009-07-03
10
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

Ive yet to see this machine but whats the norm? is there one?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
It could be many things, the 2 most common damaged parts are the power supply and the modem(yes a fried modem will cause no post).
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
Comment Utility

I have a power supply checker and its giving me a green light when I switch it on.

The PC starts up by itself when elec plugged in and then powers off.

Im thinking mobo.

Data is ok :-)

Any point swaping power supply?


0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
Comment Utility


Oh - I removed the modem and it was the same.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I don't trust psu checkers as they can't test under load, so if you have a known good one give it a try.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
When you say "starts up" , do you mean you get a post? Can you get into the BIOS? I would replace the power supply regardless. Ram only after you have tried a new 'mobo'. Do you get the correct voltage reading (watts) for the power supply? They are cheap enough you should change that first. Then motherboard, then ram. It is surprising that your HD made it
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:worded
Comment Utility

No I hear it start up but no POST.

Was being lazy, will try a new PSU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
Comment Utility


New PSU - same.

It powers up for 3 mins, powers off.  
The power on/off switch on the PC does nothing ever.  Doesnt power it up or off.

Bad mobo me thinks.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
MoBo replacement..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
Comment Utility
Get a surge protector...will save the heartache in the future :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
Comment Utility


Its a customers machine.  Will sell them one :-)
0