Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to use a vmware esx located image on vmware workstation

Posted on 2009-07-03
2
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible to transfer an image that is running on a vmware esx server to a machine running vmware workstation or does anything have to be done first
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24772937
You can use the VMware vConverter to copy the VM from ESX to Workstation.

Link - http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24783356
Yes you can, see this guide http://www.vmware.com/pdf/converter_standalone_guide401.pdf
Select a Source to Convert then Select a Destination for the VM
0