Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how di i start the sbs 2003 setup wizard post installation?

Posted on 2009-07-03
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an error trying to add a user something about an organizational unit is missing please run the sbs setup wizard again. I cannot find it anywhere!!
0
Comment
Question by:chris_beere
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24772854
SBS setup usually puts an icon called Continue on the console desktop.  Click this Icon to run the SBS setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_beere
ID: 24773621
This icon has been tidied. Not on desktop or in recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24784600
In that case I think you may have to run the second part of the install from the CDs
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Citacomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24790045
You can enter Maintenance Mode, this ends up adding the Continue Setup shortcut on the desktop.
Do this by entering Add/Remove Programs, select Windows Small Business Server 2003 and click on Change/Remove.  When the Component Selection window comes up, change the Server Tools dropdown to "Maintenance".  This will reset these components.

If you want to just try the setup, the shortcut points to "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Integration\Windows Small Business Server 2003\setup.exe".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris_beere
ID: 31599591
Thanks for your help, I can now sort out the errors.

best regards,

Chris Beere
0