Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exim: I can use multiple ip´s instead of one?

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

i´m running a mail list with phplist in a ubuntu 9.04 server. Unfortunately, i cannot reach the most of my emails because of rate limit in hotmail.

I have created SPF records and reverse DNS for multiple ip address. Is possible to rotate the send of emails in exim with multiple ip addresses?

My scheme is the following:

server with php list > vps server with exim and multiple ip addreses

Thanks in advance

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:admin112
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24773306
What kind of link do you have and how you get multiple ips?
0
 

Author Comment

by:admin112
ID: 24774093
Hello Kent,

It is 100 % legal, ,my users accept receive emails in his list. They can remove his email from the database, if them want.
It is strongly persecuted by AGPD in Spain (agency of data protection).

I want it for some of my users (most have hotmail addresses, and it have a limit of 100-200 messages).

Thanks

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1500 total points
ID: 24774172
Hi admin112,

If only they pursued spammers as aggressively here in the good old U. S. A.  :(

While you can configure a NIC to respond to numerous addresses, the outbound message will almost certainly contain the NIC's 'real' address.  The next device in the network knows about the NIC and is prepared to handle messages to and from it.  But it's unlikely that the device will treat your NIC as multiple devices.

Here's an article on configuring multiple IP addresses on a single NIC.  I don't believe that it will actually do what you want, but it may be a good start.


Good Luck,
Kent
0