Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO Speed/Duplex issues

Posted on 2009-07-03
8
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
The ports that our Cisco 3560 switches connect to the servers are set to speed 1000/ duplex full. But out network management software (Cisco Works,Solar Winds and SNMPC) all show the points at being 10mbps. The server guys insist their nic cards are set to 1gps.
Below is an output  from the switches:

interface GigabitEthernet3/0/20
 switchport access vlan 80
 switchport mode access
 no ip address
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast

GigabitEthernet3/0/20 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 000f.8f35.3b14 (bia 000f.8f35.3b
    MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 2/255, rxload 157/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, media type is RJ45
  output flow-control is off, input flow-control is off
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output 00:00:35, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 06:10:40
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 6184000 bits/sec, 1714 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 10118000 bits/sec, 2032 packets/sec
     23213239 packets input, 1021883958 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 2118 broadcasts (0 multicast)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 669 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     27658731 packets output, 1932735491 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out



Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type

Gi3/0/20  SAVLGVP01          connected    80           full   1000 10/100/1000Ba
seTX

Can anyone advise on this?
0
Comment
Question by:andrewsmith950
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24772925
Is both sides set to auto-negotiate (and not manual settings)?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24773026
The network management software is wrong.  It is running at 1 gig.  
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24773249
The ports are running 1gb, full duplex. It appears that someone manually set the bandwidth (incorrectly) to 10mb.

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,

Either remove the incorrect bandwidth setting:

int g3/0/20
 no bandwidth 10000

Or manually set it correctly:

int g3/0/20
 bandwidth 1000000

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24773298
Keep in mind the bandwidth statement is not used for setting the actual bandwidth.  It is used for routing protocols to determine the metrics.  It is also used sometimes by various management apps so they can figure out the speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewsmith950
ID: 24773996
Their is no bandwidth statement in the config. See below.

interface GigabitEthernet3/0/20
 switchport access vlan 80
 switchport mode access
 no ip address
 duplex full
 speed 1000
 no mdix auto
 spanning-tree portfast

Can 3 network management softwares be wrong?
The ports are set manually not auto-negotiate.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24774300
The management software is not at fault. It is displaying the reported bandwidth. For whatever reason the bandwidth is not automatically reflecting the actual speed of the interface which it usually does on ethernet interfaces.

So you will need to manually set the bandwidth.

int g3/0/20
 bandwidth 1000000
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewsmith950
ID: 24774732
I will try it on Monday. It is on a few interfaces do you think it could be a fault with the switch
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24774788
I would think the switch is working fine, it could be an IOS bug with the reporting of the speed.  But I would think the switch is fine.  If all else fails upgrade the IOS on it and see if that changes things for you.
0