Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Reconfiguration

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Experts, Im in a bind here. I have a client that has a SBS2003 environment they have everything in hooked up on a single segment (10.X.X.X) so workstations and server sit behind a firewall under the same interface (trust). They wanted to upgrade there firewall which is on the way the new firewall has untrust, dmz ,trust interfaces. I was thinking the best way to set this up is to put the server on the dmz and the workstations on the trust interface. Since the Server has been configured to sit on the same ip range (or same trust interface) as the workstations, Im not sure what the best procedure is for sbs 2003 to segment the network into the 2 inteface (trust and dmz). Any adivce will be greatly appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:armenprintsian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24772992
Unless you have a vaild reason to put the server in the DMZ, I would suggest to keep the server and workstations on the trust interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armenprintsian
ID: 24773102
no just figured best practice is to separate the network
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 24799831
I would second the opinion of marine7275.  There's so much that happens with a SBS that I think you would be asking for trouble by separating it from the workstations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armenprintsian
ID: 31599600
I went a ahead and left everything as is.
0