Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache Mac Case Sensitivity

Posted on 2009-07-03
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Mac running Apache (Default Zend Server Setup) and a AptanaCloud Site (*NIX virtual host).

I thought all Unix based systems were case sensitive, however my Mac doesn't seam to mind on PHP includes but Aptana does. This is quite  bore as I when I move my projects from the local server to remote they often don't work because of folder names.

I use the Zend_Autoloader to load my external PHP classes which uses the pattern Folder/Folder/Class.php for Folder_Folder_Class... However there are some custom paths like a folder called models takes classes mapped as Model_. So sometimes the folder has to be lower case and sometimes upper depending on whether it is registered in the Autoloader.
0
Comment
Question by:stmayes
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scott_whitlow earned 2000 total points
ID: 24776232
Yes, Mac's are not case sensitive. If you make a directory called "test" and then immediately try and make a directory called "TEST" it will give you an error.

You probably want to come up with a naming convention for your folders and files anyway. This is just good programming practice.

This is a good place to start:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identifier_naming_convention
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24777955
OS X 10.x uses case sensitive HFS by default, unless you changed it due to re-installation or use of disk system utility.
If you changed it to case-insensitive there is no way for any program to use case-sensitive files or directories. You need to ensure unique names youself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmayes
ID: 24781787
My file system seams to be case-sensitive but Apache doesn't.

Re: naming convention, I do have a convention in place but my Zend Autoloader is trying to be too helpful by allowing me to put this like Module_Form_Class in a folder called module/forms/Class.php.. (note the plural folder name). For folders not registered in the Autoloader I have to use the same as the class name eg. Module_Connector_Class is mapped to Module_Connector_Class...

My problem is that Apache finds the files/ folders regardless of case, whereas my server is a little more picky.

Can anyone help me find an option to make Apache more strict???
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24782914
do you use mod_spelling? check your config files for CheckSpelling directive
or do you have RewriteRule which match case insensitive
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmayes
ID: 24782957
No rewrite rule. Just checked all config files. No reference to Mod_Spelling or CheckSpelling... Thanks for the tip though...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24783194
case sensitive filesystem, and no case sensitive configuration for apache; that sound strange, very strange.
Are you really talking about URLs handled by apache? and not URLs handled by a module (like php, perl, mod_jk, ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stmayes
ID: 24840173
I fairly certain it's Apache. I'm using Zend_Application_Module_Autoloader (from the Zend Framework) to do my PHP includes. I guess it could be PHP. The two PHP versions are identical as is the source code. The only difference is Mac and Linux.
0