Solved

STAPLE PUNCH FINISHER  on Lexmark X464

Posted on 2009-07-03
22
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hello experts
i have tried to add stapler on our new lexmark t654
i am unable to understand how i am going to use the stapling function after printing say 500 sheets i want to add staple for 3 sheets each .....
please can someone advise if there is any video or any online tutorial?

any help would greatly be appreciated.
thanks
s
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 249 total points
ID: 24778733
I can't say for sure for that printer but the finisher/stapler in those devices does the stapling as the copies are made.  In other words if you had a 3 page document that needed to be staple and 200 copies to be made it would staple as it finished each copy.  You would set this on the hardware's own interface or in the driver (if you were using it from a computer as the printer).  For this to work you will need to print the copies collated.  This might even happen automatically when you say the job needs to be stapled.
Let me know if you have a question about this or if I have misunderstood what you have asked.  It wasn't complete clear but I am pretty sure I read it right.
bol
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 251 total points
ID: 24779204
You may need to tell the computer that the printer has a Finisher installed.
start>printers and faxes> right click on the printer and select properties.
In the properties window, there will be a tab called "accessories" or "configuration" or similar.
once the Finisher is enabled, you should be able to select finishing options which include stapling in printer preferences
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24783387
hello folks,

thanks for your input

b0lsc0tt
thanks for your comments, you got it right but i still cant make the stapler finisher to work...

wyliecoyoteuk
thanks for your suggestion too, i have followed the steps as suggested however i am unable to find anything or similar to "accessories" or "configuration"

please see the screen shot attached

thanks
s
screen.GIF
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24784075
It is the "install options" tab.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24784233
When you have installed the "standard finisher", the staple button under the paper tab is no longer greyed out.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24784805
wyliecoyoteuk

great thanks for your help, yes i can now find the stapler button on the printer properties and can print and staple it.

however the problem i am having now is, if i have 100 pages sheet and i want to print set of 5 and staple it, i am not finding any option where i can specify this on the printer nor on the application (PDF)

please advise
thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24786490
You need to disable collate in the application, and allow it in the print driver.
In word, for example, when you click print, the window that you see first is the application print dialogue.
There will be a tick box with "collate" next to it, untick this, otherwise you end up with one big job instead of multiple sets.
Then click on the "properties" button and make sure that "collate copies" is ticked in the page layout tab, and enter the number of copies there.

You will also find that printing is faster if you let the printer collate the sets.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24792596
hi and thanks again for your advise

i have followed as suggested above, however it is still priting all 100 pages and stapling it all at once...

please see the screenshot attached

screen.GIF
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24798027
That is because, at least from your screen shot, the document is 100 pages and you have it set to print 1 copy.  The printer will staple each copy when you have it set up as described above.  Is your document really 100 pages or have you, as the other expert mentioned, made it so the document actually contains the copies?  If the latter then you need to undo that.  The application should send one copy to the printer.  The printer should then, using the properties that appears when you choose print, set the number of copies and any options like Staple, Collate, etc.
Let us know if you have a problem doing this or a question about what we have said.
bol
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24798142
As b0lsc0tt says, you cannot send a 100 page job and have it staple, for example, every 10 pages as a set, you can only staple individual jobs. Otherwise the printer has no way of knowing where to put the staples.

If you want multiple copies, say 10 copies, of a 10 page job, you send the 10 page job to the printer, and tell it that you want 10 copies, stapled.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24798373
Thanks for the advise experts !

The problem I have is the document itself. This one PDF file has got 600 pages, meaning I have 100 registration sheets each with a unique barcode printed.

Apparently I cannot even print duplicates or more than 1 copy of each of the registration pages which are in set of 6 sheets because every customer will get a uniquely  bar coded registration page.

I have proposed my MD to buy a stapler finisher so that we can automate the process and avoid someone manually stapling the sheets. I must find a solution so that printer should know that after each 6th page it should staple the sheets.

Please advise.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24798563
The drivers can't do this.  It would be something the application you are printing from would have to support.  It is rare for the application to do this though so you might be out of luck.
Can't  you break the PDF into multiple PDFs?  You can't do that with Reader (the free version) but ther are other editions from Adobe that do this or other application to read PDFs.  I don't have a specific to recommend though which will have this ability.
bol
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24801712
hi bol
thanks for your reply
i probably have to completely ditched the idea of using stapler finisher....

regards
s
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24802178
There are applications that can do this for you.
Traction software's batch and print pro is one, their split pdf might also help.
http://www.traction-software.co.uk/
They are not expensive, and there are free 30 day trials.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24812050
hi wyliecoyoteuk

thanks for the link, i have downloaded the software but i am unable to find out what options or where do i need to set to print the sheets in a batch of 6 ?

please can you advise

thank you so much for your help

regards
s
screenshot.gif
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24821581
Sorry, haven't used it for a while, it can't actually split pdfs, thought it could.
they also do a utility called split PDF, but you need Acrobat ( full copy, not just reader) for that to work, so it is all getting a bit expensive.

You could try this:

http://www.pdfsplit.com/?gclid=COa5487sypsCFUoB4wodFn2SKA

There are other products out there too, try googling "pdf split"
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24823166
hi,
thanks again. i do have full version of adobe. however that is not something you are advising me to do here right? i mean, i dont want to split the document first and then do printing one by one.

i still have to search for pdf split, do you think that they can split the file whilst printing it and send to the file in a batch of 6 ?

i hope you understand what i am trying to say here.

thanks
s
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 24827486
You could use pdf split to process the file, drop the resulting files in a folder and process them with batch and print pro.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24828771
ok thanks , let me try
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24867984
I have to return the Lexmark printer back with the stapler as this is not how we desired to do the stapling job.

thanks for your help anyway !

i dont wanted to close without thanking you and the best way to thank here is to grade points !

thanks
s
0