[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

domain users SId

Posted on 2009-07-03
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I need to make changes to users registry settings on a terminal server. How do I look up the user's SID?
0
Comment
Question by:kenfitzgerald
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24773234
If you don't wanna use third party software, here is an another method----->

Open regedit and goto:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Cu rrentVersion\ProfileList

Click on any of key on the left [SID] and check out the right pane for ProfileImagePath. Now you should find something as following there:

%SystemDrive%\Documents and Settings\madman

Now "madman" (as in above line) is the name of the account associated with the SID you selected in the left pane.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Buckmeister
ID: 24773333
Don't know if it's helpful for your purposes, but you could Microsoft's getsid.exe utility from the Windows rsource kit tools

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779004(WS.10).aspx

You could use this within a batch file to set an environment variable ... you can find an example here:

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/76649/jsi-tip-5345-how-can-i-get-a-users-sid-in-a-batch-file.html

later on you could use the reg.exe utility to automate your modification under the approiate HKEY_USERS subkey.

Kind Regards,
Buckmeister
0