Solved

"This message has not yet been submitted for delivery"

Posted on 2009-07-03
9
2,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We are using Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0.  Most staff have the Dynamics Client for Outlook installed (with Outlook 2003) and use that as their sole method of accessing CRM.  CRM and Exchange reside on separate servers.

We have several workflows that automatically generate e-mails based on actions that happen in CRM.  For example, when a service case is created an e-mail is generated that goes out to a specific group of people.  The problem I am having is that many of these e-mails seem to never get sent, or else they take a very long time to be sent (let's say from 30 minutes to DAYS).  If I look in the history of the case, I see that the e-mail was generated but there is a message saying "This message has not yet been submitted for delivery."

Any assistance on solving this e-mail delivery problem would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:I_play_with_DNA
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
Comment Utility
I am assuming you are using exchange. Most CRM apps utilize IMAP to process emails and most exchange admis have pop and imap disabled for security reasons. You need to work with you email admins and CRM admin to verify how these emails are being sent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
Comment Utility
I am the admin of both, but I am extremely new to CRM and the company that did the implementation didn't provide any admin training.  That's why I am here looking for help from someone who knows Dynamics CRM.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
It sounds as if your outgoing e-mail configuration needs to be checked from CRM.

You need to be aware of how CRM sends out e-mails. On the CRM user record, there are separate settings for Incoming and Outgoing mail. In your case, you need to check the outgoing e-mail setting - this can be Outlook or E-mail router.

If this is set to Outlook, then e-mails originated by the user will only ever get sent when the user has Outlook open(and the CRM Client for Outlook is installed). The user also has to set the CRM for Outlook to send e-mails via a setting in the CRM pull-down i(n Outlook) | Options.

If the user setting is E-mail Router, then the CRM E-mail Router needs to have been installed and configured. There is documentation on how to do this.  

Once you've checked which scenario applies to you, let me know if you need more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
Comment Utility
@feridun

Thanks for your reply.  Here is our current config:

In each user profile in CRM, both incoming and outgoing is set to CRM Client for Outlook.
In Outlook, uncer CRM->Options->E-mail tab, "Allow Microsoft Dynamics CRM to send e-mail using CRM for Outlook" is checked.

You said that "e-mails originated by the user will only ever get sent when the user has Outlook open".  This may be the problem I am having as a lot of our sales folks are on the road and only have Outlook open once a day or so.  The one question I have about that is that these e-mails are workflow generated (system generated) no?  So should the user settings be affecting them?  

If I change the system to use the E-mail router, how does this affect the usability of the system?  Our company operates with all users sending e-mail from Outlook and attaching the e-mail to CRM records when necessary using the 'Set Regarding' buttons in Outlook; they hardly ever send e-mail from within CRM itself.  If I switch to using the e-mail router, will they still be able to function this way?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
feridun earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With your current settings, e-mails generated by CRM will not be sent if Outlook is not opened.  

Workflow generated emails will be sent using the owner of the workflow for automatic workflows, so that user's e-mail setting is the relevant and by the person invoking the workflow for manual workflows.

If a user sends an e-mail from Outlook and then uses the track and set regarding buttons then CRM has nothing to do with sending the e-mail as Outlook is responsible for sending the e-mail via Exchange or whatever e-mail system you have configured. All the track does is copy the e-mail into the CRM database.

Changing to use the E-mail router would be better for your workflow e-mails, as they would get sent out straightaway independently of Outlook and your users can continue to send e-mails using Outlook with the track/set regarding buttons as they do now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
Comment Utility
Ok, then I am confused as to why there is even a setting for using CRM for Outlook for e-mail.  Why isn't E-mail router simply hard-coded into the system.  Where is the benefit to setting it to Outlook at all if everything works the same for the end user regardless of which you choose?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
Because the e-mail router is an extra item to install and configure and for businesses that have only a few CRM users, using CRM for Outlook for e-mail is a very simple and quick way of getting going.

But you are right, for most businesses the best settings are:
Incoming Mail: Forward Mailbox  (all mails get sent to a central mail box for the E-mail Router to poll)
Outgoing Mail: Email Router

You might find this msdn blog article useful (also review the links near the bottom of the article):

http://blogs.msdn.com/crm/archive/2008/03/21/mscrm-v4-e-mail-configuring-for-a-small-business.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:I_play_with_DNA
Comment Utility
That link was quite helpful.  One last question.  We don't do auto-tracking of e-mail (simply because many of our users receive a lot of e-mail that doesn't need to be tracked); instead we allow them to manually track using the Set Regarding feature as mentioned above.  Is it possible to leave Outlook as the Incoming mail method and use the e-mail router only for outgoing?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:feridun
Comment Utility
Yes, any combination is possible and your users can still track manually if they wish.

0