Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check if Notebook or PC?

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello

How can I check in VB.NET if it is a PC or a Notebook?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24773803
Here you go.  If you need an action, add it below the echo for if/else.

Hope this helps.
' Shutdown.vbs
' Example VBScript to check if computer is laptop or workstation
' Author Lance Dobbs
' Version 1.1 - July 2009
' --------------------------------------
If IsLaptop( "." ) Then
    WScript.Echo "Laptop"
Else
    WScript.Echo "Desktop or server"
End If
 
 
Function IsLaptop( myComputer )
' This Function checks if a computer has a battery pack.
' One can assume that a computer with a battery pack is a laptop.
'
' Argument:
' myComputer   [string] name of the computer to check,
'                       or "." for the local computer
' Return value:
' True if a battery is detected, otherwise False
'
' Written by Rob van der Woude
' http://www.robvanderwoude.com
    On Error Resume Next
    Set objWMIService = GetObject( "winmgmts://" & myComputer & "/root/cimv2" )
    Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery( "Select * from Win32_Battery", , 48 )
    IsLaptop = False
    For Each objItem in colItems
        IsLaptop = True
    Next
    If Err Then Err.Clear
    On Error Goto 0
End Function 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 24773896
Try with the following vb.net version:



Public Function IsLaptop() As Boolean
     Dim obj As Object
     Dim result as Boolean = False
 
  Set obj = GetObject("winmgmts://./root/cimv2").InstancesOf("Win32_Battery")
  For Each battery In obj
      result = True
  Next
  Return result
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24804072
Ruttensoft,

Did you find a solution for you question?

ou_dober
0