Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing W7 Nand Flash Driver for Amilo Xi2428

Posted on 2009-07-03
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Friend has installed W7 on his Amilo Xi2428 but Device Manager shows 'PCI memory manager' driver missing - which I guess is the Nand Flash driver for Vista. Tried installing the Vista driver in Compatibility mode but still says operating system not supported.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24775537
Right click the driver and use the Troubleshoot Compatibility or you can right click on the executable, select Properties.  In there click on Compatibility Tab and check the box to enable it and select Vista SP1.
That should allow the driver to install properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 1500 total points
ID: 24783955
Go to the manufacturer's web site and see if there are beta drivers available.  The current install pgm sounds like it is seeing an OS version > 6.0.6002 and therefore assumes that  it is an inferior OS.  I had the same problem with Realtek audio drivers back in January when trying to install them in Windows 7 beta.
I noticed that Windows 7 Forums could not help with this one either - http://www.sevenforums.com/drivers/15224-nand-flash-driver-amilo-xi2428.html
Realtek finally came out with updated drivers and I have installed them.  I was unable thus far to find drivers available for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24791355
Thats my thread in Seven Forums ;-) Fujitsu are working on their 7 drivers so he'll just have to wait.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24799676
I don't think you will have to wait long as Fujitsu is getting there.  My Fujitsu A6030 Lifebook is the laptop that I easily loaded Windows 7 x86 on back in January.  Just last month, the fingerprint scanner software was updated for Windows 7.  It really is something that they basically just had to change the programming language code to accept the Windows 7 OS version number.  At least that is what I was told by 1 programmer.
0